Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Flock Inns we take the responsibility of looking after your personal data very seriously.  This policy shows how we take the utmost care to ensure that your data is safe and secure with us.  We also explain how we use your data to provide you with our services.

 

WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

The Partridge, Stretton, its website and its services are operated by Flock Inns Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales (Company Registration Number 12679055) whose registered office is at Timpson House, Claverton Road, Wythenshawe M23 9TT.

Flock Inns Ltd is part of the Timpson Group who are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number Z5074849).

This policy explains how we may use the information we collect about you, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. Please read this policy carefully as by accessing the website or using our services you confirm to have understood and agreed to what it says.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person may be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect information about you when you visit our website, make a booking with us, either at one of our pubs or at one of our hotels or if you register for our database. We also collect information when you voluntarily access our Wi-Fi in one of our pubs, complete guest surveys or participate in competitions. You may also provide us with information by filling in a form on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information. Website usage information is collected using cookies.  This is an indicative list only and other personal information may be collected from time to time.

Our website may contain links to other sites which are outside of our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy.  The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours.

 

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Collecting your personal information helps us to serve you and to better understand what you need from us.  We only collect the information necessary for us to provide you with our services.  We use your information to:

  • manage and improve our website.
  • provide our services to you.
  • manage your bookings.
  • tell you about important changes to our website and our services.
  • manage promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
  • if you write a ‘Mystery Shopper’ review we will share your contact details and your comments with our management team to allow them to contact you if necessary and to enable them to improve the service we provide. We may also publish your review on our website, on marketing material and on social media but we will remove any personal information other than your first name and the premises reviewed.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data – includes first name, last name and title.

Contact Data – includes your address, e-mail address and telephone number for the person making a booking or complaint.

Financial Data – includes when making a booking, the card holder’s name, card type, card number, issue date (not mandatory), expiry date, issue number and CVV number.

Transaction Data – includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and service which you have purchased from us.

Technical Data – includes internet protocol (IP) addresses and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data -includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race, ethnicity, religious and philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic and biometric data).  We do not collect any information about criminal convictions or offences.

We will use your personal data only when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (e.g. to complete a booking through our website).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interest and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.  Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed should your personal data change during your relationship with us.

 

COVID-19 CONTACT TRACING

From July 2020 we are required to adhere to Government regulations to support the NHS Test and Trace programme for the country’s response to COVID-19.

When you enter one of our pubs and when you book a table with us we are now required to collect certain information from each household. This information includes:

  • Your name.
  • Your telephone number.
  • The number of people in your party from the same household.

We collect your personal data for contact tracing when you book a table with us, when you arrive on the premises and complete our online form by scanning the QR code in our pubs or when one of our colleagues records the necessary information on your behalf.

Failure to provide the data we need to keep for the Government may mean we are regrettably unable to serve you.

We have a lawful reason to collect the personal data you provide to us for NHS Test and Trace as it is in the public interest to support everyone’s health and safety due to COVID-19.

We will only share the information you provide with the Government or NHS if they ask us to do so.  The information that we share will only be what is necessary for the purpose of the NHS Test & Trace programme. Your information is stored securely by our trusted third-party processor: Dot Digital.

We will only retain the personal data that you provide for Test and Trace for as long as mandated by the Government.  This is currently a minimum of 21 days from the date you visit the pub.  We regularly review the retention of personal information held by us to ensure that we are retaining your personal data for no longer than is necessary.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services or for as long as you remain opted into our database.

 

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS

Some of our services are provided for you by trusted third parties appointed by us.  We only share the information that they need to provide you with a service.  For example, our booking systems will only store the information needed for your booking.

 

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside Timpson Group who are the parent company of Flock Inns except:

– where we have your consent

– where we are required or permitted to do so by law

– to other companies who provide a service to us, our sub-contractors or partners.  All of these companies act strictly on our instructions

– or to any successors in title to our business.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We ensure that the trust you place in us is reflected in the protection we provide when storing your data.  We have implemented appropriate administrative, technical and physical processes to safeguard your personal data.  We regularly review our processes to ensure they meet our high standards.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area we will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken to protect your personal data.  In the case of information stored in the USA, we ensure that our partners work within the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

 

YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES AND MARKET RESEARCH

We may contact you:

– with offers and information about the products and services we offer via the site; or

– for customer research e.g. to help improve our services

Of course, the choice is entirely yours but if you say that you do not want to receive marketing information from us this will prevent you from receiving great offers or promotions that may be of interest to you.

We like to hear your views to help us to improve our service.  From time to time we may contact you to ask your opinions but we will only do this if you have opted into marketing communications.

If you have not opted into marketing communications we will only contact you with transactional information.  For example, about:

– a booking you have made with us.

– questions you have asked us.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or another device when you visit a website.  Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.  We use cookies to improve the service that we provide to you.  For example, we use cookies:

– to personalise your visit and to enable you to use some of the features of the site.

– to improve the way in which the site works by allowing us to understand how you use the site.  These cookies collect mostly anonymous data that is aggregated across all visitors to the site.

– to deliver relevant online advertising to you.  From time to time we may advertise our services on other organisations’ websites.  The cookies that we use to do this can collect information about your online behaviour including your IP address, which website you arrived at our site from and information about your purchase history or the content of your shopping basket.  You may then see adverts from us on other organisations’ websites.   These cookies are placed on our site by advertising networks with our permission.

– to measure the effectiveness of the emails we send you and our online advertising.  For example, we use cookies to tell us if you have opened emails that we have sent you or if you have seen a specific advert.

You can use your browser settings to manage cookies.  The ‘help’ menu of most browsers will tell you how to adjust your cookie preferences.  However, if you decide to disable cookies used on our website you may find that the site does not operate as intended.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right, at any time, to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would appreciate the chance however to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO – so, please contact us in the first instance.

To obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you please write to:

Data Compliance Manager, Colleague Support Department, Timpson Group PLC, Timpson House, Claverton Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M23 9TT or click here to contact us.

If any of the details we hold about you are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.

 

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of 20th July 2020.  We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and will keep it up to date so please visit this page again to check for the latest version.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about how we collect, keep and use your personal data please email us at info@thepartridgestretton.co.uk.